Scorecard

Mildenhall II v Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI on Sun 08 Sep 2013 at 1.30
Long Melford Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Long Melford first X1 236-4 beat Mildenhall second XI 213-4 by 23 runs

On the last game of the season Melford lost the toss and were inserted in to bat with resident number 11 Chris Ayrton and last week’s top scorer Nigel Henbury opening, the pair putting on 55 for the first wicket.
Once Ayrton was bowled the boy Sean Henbury came in but unfortunately couldn’t add more than three to the total.
Then in came the legendary Bill Byford looking for 52 to reach 1,000 runs for the season and he Henbury put on 60 for the next wicket until unfortunately Henbury, well known for his run-out antics, ran himself out for 83. Ashley Skeggs, needing 61 runs for his 1,000th, rotated strike nicely for Byford to reach his 50 and his main target until Skeggs realised he wasn’t going to reach his own and ensured that he was bowled so that Matt Hoadley could come in at 6 and get the 8 runs needed for his 1,000th of the year.
A special congratulations to Hoadley and Byford, who ended on 86 not out, for their achievements here.
Mildenhall started ok with double figures from Francis, Heywood and Cornell until the Thurston brothers came in at 5 and 6. The pair bludgeoned away eating into the target quite nicely until a couple of tidy overs from Pamela Hoadley and funky chicken Skeggs ensured the game was Melford’s.
Mark Thurston ended up with a well batted 45 not out however the day belonged to his brother Richard who made his first ever ton for Mildenhall on the last ball of the match
The win rounded off a successful year for the Sunday first X1.

By Ashley Skeggs

Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 13b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
24
236

(40.0 overs)
    
Nigel Henbury Run out  83 10 1
Chris Ayrton ct  b Thurston 9 1
Sean Henbury st  b T Haywood 3
Bill Byford Not Out  86 8 2
Ashley Skeggs b B Webb 15
Matt Hoadley Not Out  16 1 1
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Mildenhall II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Thurston7.0041141.005.86
J3.002100.007.00
T Haywood7.0132132.004.57
Ready9.003600.004.00
B Webb10.0057157.005.70
Horn2.001700.008.50
N Haywood2.001800.009.00

Mildenhall II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 3b 7lb 
for 4 wickets
19
213 (40.0 overs)
     
J Francis b C Ayrton 22
D Thurston b I Newman 1
T Heywood b C Ayrton 17
T Cornell b L Hall 12
M Thurston Not Out  45
R Thurston Not Out  100
   
   
   
   
   

Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Ayrton10.0337218.503.70
Ivan Newman10.0127127.002.70
Lawrence Hall6.0038138.006.33
Chris Wenborn4.003000.007.50
Matt Hoadley6.003700.006.17
Ashley Skeggs4.003400.008.50
UA-42668537-1