Long Melford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Thurston v Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI on Sun 11 Aug 2013 at 1.30
Long Melford Cricket Club Lost by 60 runs

Match report Thurston 318-3 beat Long Melford 1st X1 252 all out by 60 runs.

Thurston inflicted Melford's first defeat in 6 games with openers Smithers and Murray helping themselves to 123 and 140 not out respectively, taking full advantage of some garbage bowling with nobody worth any special mention other than the fact that Woody actually turned one when bowling Smithers. The opening partnership was worth 249.
Melford then in reply went gung-ho from the start knowing they needed 8 an over to win against a team currently sitting top of the division which was always going to be an uphill task. As instructed by the skipper to go and have a go this accounted for the first 6 batsmen for just 95 runs until Saturday 2nd team captain Matt Hoadley entered the fray.
The target looked impossible until Hoadley smashed his way to 50 and then another for his first ton in a Melford shirt and then all of a sudden the Thurston nerves started to jangle.
Hoadley then reached the 150 which is his highest ever score & very quickly the target was on but unfortunately after hitting 2 full bungers for 6, Hoadley then received another 2 which he missed and the frustration told when the fifth consecutive full toss resulted in him chipping to mid wicket.
Great effort from Hoadley who ended up with 159, while Thurston bowlers Malcolm and Murray both took 3 wickets each.

Ashley Skeggs

Thurston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 6lb 
for 3 wickets
19
312 (40.0 overs)
     
J. Smithers b  M.Wood 123
J Murray Not Out  141
R. Sadler ct  A. Hill b. M. Wood 4
S. Ellis lbw  b. M. Hoadley 9
J Flower Not Out  16
A. Malcolm  
D. Ellis  
   
   
   
   

Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Hoadley8.0055155.006.87
Chris Ayrton9.007600.008.44
Nigel Henbury10.005400.005.40
Chris Wenborn6.004600.007.67
A Hill2.002800.0014.00
Matt Wood5.0047223.509.40

Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2b  
for 10 wickets
4
252

(34.5 overs)
    
Ashley Skeggs b  A. Malcolm 12 2
Elliot Pinkham b  J. Flower 25 4
Sean Henbury b  A. Malcolm 0
Adam Kemp ct  & Bowled D. Ellis 23 4
Chris Wenborn ct  & Bolwed J. Flower 0
Ben Tracey ct  ? b. D. Ellis 1
Matt Hoadley ct  J. Smithers b. J. Murray 159 18 10
A Hill b  J. Flower 0 1
Nigel Henbury ct  ? b. J. Murray 11 2
Matt Wood b  J. Murray 9 2
Chris Ayrton Not Out  8 2

Thurston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Malcolm6.0033216.505.50
J. Flower10.0048316.004.80
D. Ellis5.0151225.5010.20
J. Smithers7.016700.009.57
J. Murray6.5051317.007.46
UA-42668537-1