Scorecard

Edwardstone v Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI on Sun 07 Jul 2013 at 1.30
Long Melford Cricket Club Won

Match report Courtesy of Ashley Skeggs


Long Melford Sunday First X1 157-4 beat Edwardstone 168-8 by 6 wickets in what was certainly the hottest cricket weather we have had so far this year. Edwardstone batted first with only one significant contribution coming from Suffolk under 16’s player Chapman, who made 78 not out. On a very green wicket it was never going to be that difficult for Matt Hoadley and Bill Byford to get swing, seam and jag with the latter going for just 17 runs from his 10 overs.
However the match ball belonged to Nigel Henbury who managed to get his fifth wicket with the last ball of the innings, also going for less than four an over in his 10 over spell.
It was left to captain Ashley Skeggs and Adam Kemp to get Melford started with a partnership that looked as though it was going to go all the way through until Kemp top-edged a juicy full bunger to a fielder at square leg. Nevertheless a good knock of 57 for Kemp.
Sean Henbury then came in at three, falling lbw without troubling the scorers. Byford and Chris Wenborn both then fell, bowled by the straight one. In came Sawyer who steadied the ship and rotated strike for Skeggs to hit the winning runs with five overs to spare, finishing unbeaten on 68.


--
Elliot Pinkham

Edwardstone Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 7lb 
for 8 wickets
8
156 (40.0 overs)
     
J Clarke lbw  B Byford 12
B Bloomfield ct  Sawyer b B Byford 11
S Chapman Not Out  79
B Crisp b  N Henbury 17
D Elliot b  N Henbury 4
W Dodd lbw  M Wood 2
R Farthing ct  & b N Henbury 17
T Whymark b  N Henbury 0
T Bevan st  Skeggs b N Henbury 6
S Bevan Not Out  0
C Mathaway  

Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Hoadley10.023600.003.60
Bill Byford10.041728.501.70
Matt Wood7.0042142.006.00
Nigel Henbury10.013056.003.00
Matt Holt3.002100.007.00

Long Melford Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 13b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
24
157

(34.0 overs)
    
Adam Kemp ct  ??? b J Clark 57 8 1
Ashley Skeggs Not Out  68 8 1
Sean Henbury lbw  B Crisp 0
Bill Byford b  T Whymark 2
Chris Wenborn b  T Whymark 4 1
Neil Sawyer Not Out  2 1
Matt Holt  
Nigel Henbury   1
Matt Wood  
Matt Hoadley  
A.N. Other  

Edwardstone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Whymark7.3034217.004.53
C Hathaway6.002600.004.33
S Bevan8.003000.003.75
T Bevan4.001100.002.75
D Elliot4.001900.004.75
B Crisp2.0011111.005.50
J Clark3.0012112.004.00
UA-42668537-1